Welcome to Mansfield Minimally Invasive Surgical Associates:
Bariatric Surgery and You, an Introduction.
Please note that your information will not be submitted until
you reach the end of the presentation.
This presentation will take approximately 30 minutes.
Start the Presentation
 
Please tell us a little about yourself to get us started.

 
{{var_score}}

 
First Name *

 
Last Name *

 
Sex *


 
Phone Number *

 
Bariatric Surgery and You

 
Question 1: Check the conditions below that help define metabolic syndrome. Multiple answers may apply. *


 





Question 1 Answer: Check the conditions below that help define metabolic syndrome:

A. Central (“apple shape”) obesity
B. Asthma
C. Hypertension (high blood pressure)
D. Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS)
E. Hyperlipidemia (high triglycerides, high LDL [bad cholesterol], low HDL [good cholesterol]

F. Prediabetes or diabetes
G. Arthritis

Correct answers: A, C, E, and F

 
The Harmful Effects of Obesity

 
Question 2: Obesity has been associated with an increased risk of multiple cancers including breast, ovarian, and endometrial cancer. *


 






Question 2 Answer: Obesity has been associated with an increased risk of multiple cancers including breast, ovarian, and endometrial cancer.
This statement is TRUE.


 
High BMI Can Affect Life Expectancy

 
Question 3: Obesity has been associated with an elevated risk of death. *


 






Question 3 Answer: Obesity has been associated with an elevated risk of death.

This statement is TRUE


 
Healthcare Costs Go Up With BMI

 
Question 4: Healthcare costs do not go up with high BMI. *


 






Question 4 Answer: Health care costs do not go up with a high BMI.

This statement is FALSE.

 
A Holistic Approach to Weight Loss

 
Question 5: A successful approach to weight loss involves: *


 






Question 5 Answer: A successful approach to weight loss involves:
A. Your PCP (primary care provider)
B. Behavioral health
C. Dietitians
D. Physical therapy
E. All of the above

The answer is E. ALL OF THE ABOVE.

 
Weight Loss of Various Treatments for Morbid Obesity

 
Question 6: If your BMI is 35 or greater, but less than 40, you qualify for bariatric surgery if you have a coexisting obesity-related medical condition. *


 






Question 6 Answer: If your BMI is 35 or greater but less than 40, you qualify for bariatric surgery if you have a coexisting obesity-related medical condition.
This statement is TRUE.

 
Question 7: If your BMI is greater than 40, you do not qualify for bariatric surgery. *


 






Question 7 Answer: If your BMI is greater than 40, you do not qualify for bariatric surgery.
This statement is FALSE.

 
What is Laparoscopy?

 
Question 8: The benefits of Laparoscopy in bariatric surgery include which of the following? *


 





Question 8 Answer: The benefits of laparoscopy in bariatric surgery include which of the following?
A. Fewer infections
B. Fewer wound healing problems
C. Fewer hernias
D. Shorter hospital stay
E. All of the above

The correct answer is E. ALL OF THE ABOVE.

 
How Does Bariatric Surgery Lead to Weight Loss?

 
Question 9: Weight loss procedures not performed here include which of the following? *


 






Question 9 Answer: Weight-loss procedures not performed here include which of the following?
A. Laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass (gastric bypass)
B. Laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy
C. Laparoscopic adjustable gastric banding (lap band)

The correct answer is C.

 
"Why are you not offering the Lap Band?"

 
Question 10: The laparoscopic adjustable gastric band (lap band) is what type of bariatric surgery? *


 






Question 10 Answer: The laparoscopic adjustable gastric band (lap band) is which type of bariatric surgery?
A. Restrictive
B. Malabsorptive
C. Hormonal
D. A and C
E. All of the above

The correct answer is A. Restrictive

 
Question 11: Laparoscopic adjustable gastric banding has up to a 40% long term complication rate. *


 






Question 11 Answer: Laparoscopic adjustable gastric banding has up to a 40% long-term complication rate.

This statement is TRUE.

 
Part 2: Laparoscopic Sleeve Gastrectomy

 
Question 12: The laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy is what type of bariatric surgery? *


 





Question 12 Answer: The laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy is what type of bariatric surgery?
A. Restrictive
B. Malabsorptive
C. Hormonal
D. A and C
E. All of the above

The answer is D. A and C.

 
Question 13: The laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy is a less complex procedure than the laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass. *


 






Question 13 Answer: The laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy is a less complex procedure than the laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass.

This statement is TRUE.

 
Question 14: The laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy involves a gastric staple line which may bleed or leak. *


 






Question 14 Answer: The laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy involves a gastric staple line which may bleed or leak.

This statement is TRUE.

 
Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass

 
Question 15: The laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass (gastric bypass) is which type of bariatric surgery? *


 





Question 15 Answer: The laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass (gastric bypass) is which type of bariatric surgery?
A. Restrictive
B. Malabsorptive
C. Hormonal
D. A and C
E. All of the above

The answer is E. All of the above.

 
Question 16: The laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass is the least-established procedure for weight loss and diabetes remission *


 






Question 16 Answer: The laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass is the least-established procedure for weight loss and diabetes remission.

The statement is TRUE.

 
Question 17: The laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass has the unique long-term risk of internal hernia. *


 






Question 17 Answer: The laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass has the unique long-term risk of internal hernia.

This statement is TRUE.

 
Risks Inherent of Any Abdominal Surgery

 
Question 18: Which are the inherent risks to abdominal surgery? *


 





Question 18 Answer: Which are the inherent risks to abdominal surgery?
A. Bleeding
B. Infection
C. Injury to nearby organs
D. Deep vein thrombosis (blood clots in the legs)
E. All of the above

The answer is E. All of the above

 
Our Criteria

 
Question 19: How long must the patient be tobacco-free before planning bariatric surgery? *


 
Question 19 Answer: How long must the patient be tobacco-free before planning bariatric surgery?
A. 2 days
B. 2 weeks
C. 3 months
D. 1 year
E. The patient does not have to quit smoking

The correct answer is C. 3 months

 
Severity of Diabetes

Thank you for taking our online seminar. We will contact you in the next few days to discuss your next step to a new you!
Watch it Again